PA Football News Store
WesternPAFootball.net Scoreboard
 

2017 Regular Season: Average Points Scored

Written by: on Tuesday, January 16th, 2018

 
Team Class District Points
California Trojans A D7 53.8
Brookville Raiders AA D9 50.1
Pine-Richland Rams AAAAAA D7 49.7
Mercyhurst Prep Lakers AAA D10 49.6
Ligonier Valley Rams AA D6 49.4
Cathedral Prep Ramblers AAAA D10 48.3
State College Area Little Lions AAAAAA D6 47.2
Portage Area Mustangs A D6 45.5
Kane Area Wolves AA D9 44.9
Huntingdon Area Bearcats AAA D6 44.6
Washington Little Prexies AA D7 44.6
South Fayette Lions AAAA D7 44.5
Clarion Area Bobcats AA D9 44.2
Farrell Steelers A D10 43.8
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars AAAA D7 43.6
Clarion-Limestone Lions A D9 43.5
Jeannette Jayhawks A D7 43.3
Chestnut Ridge Lions AA D5 42.8
Steel Valley Ironmen AA D7 42.5
Imani Christian Academy Saints A D7 42.4
Wilmington Area Greyhounds AA D10 42.2
Charleroi Cougars AA D7 41.8
Erie HS Royals AAAAAA D10 41.7
Seneca Bobcats AA D10 41.7
Beaver Area Bobcats AAA D7 41.2
Derry Area Trojans AAA D7 40.7
Grove City Eagles AAAAA D10 40.5
Conneaut Eagles AAAAA D10 40.4
Elizabeth-Forward Warriors AAA D7 39.7
Quaker Valley Quakers AAA D7 39.3
Gateway Gators AAAAA D7 38.3
Meadville Bulldogs AAAAA D10 38.2
Iroquois Braves AA D10 37.7
Bellefonte Red Raiders AAAA D6 37.5
Trinity (7) Hillers AAAA D7 37.4
Aliquippa Quips AAA D7 36.9
North Allegheny Tigers AAAAAA D7 36.2
Redbank Valley Bulldogs A D9 36.2
Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders A D6 36.1
Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils AA D6 36.0
Bethlehem-Center Bulldogs AA D7 36.0
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers A D7 35.8
Riverside (Ellwood City) Panthers AA D7 35.5
McKeesport Area Tigers AAAAA D7 35.4
Bethel Park Blackhawks AAAAAA D7 35.1
Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers AAAAA D6 35.1
Cambridge Springs Blue Devils A D10 35.0
Karns City Gremlins AAA D9 35.0
Penn-Trafford Warriors AAAAA D7 35.0
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans AA D7 34.9
Montour Spartans AAAA D7 33.6
Clearfield Area Bisons AAAA D9 33.2
Curwensville Area Golden Tide A D9 33.2
Shady Side Academy Indians AAA D7 33.2
Bradford Area Owls AAAA D9 32.8
Clairton Bears A D7 32.8
Oil City Oilers AAAAA D10 32.8
Rochester Rams A D7 32.7
Windber Ramblers A D5 32.7
Ridgway/Johnsonburg Elkers A D9 32.6
Homer-Center Wildcats A D6 32.5
Juniata Valley Hornets A D6 32.4
McGuffey Highlanders AAA D7 32.4
Belle Vernon Area Leopards AAAA D7 32.2
Burgettstown Blue Devils AA D7 32.0
Greater Johnstown Trojans AAAA D6 31.7
Bishop McCort Crushers AA D6 31.6
Mount Union Area Trojans AA D6 31.6
Forest Hills Rangers AAA D6 31.5
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils AAAAAA D7 31.4
Central (6) Scarlet Dragons AAA D6 31.3
Maplewood Tigers AA D10 31.3
Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers AA D5 31.2
Fort Cherry Rangers A D7 31.2
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AAAAAA D7 31.2
Southern Huntingdon Rockets AA D6 31.2
Northwestern Wildcats AA D10 31.1
West Greene Pioneers A D7 31.0
New Castle Red Hurricanes AAAA D7 30.8
Seton-LaSalle Rebels AAA D7 30.6
Sharon Tigers AAA D10 30.6
Brockway Rovers AA D9 30.5
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes A D7 30.5
Franklin Knights AAAAA D10 30.1
Penn Hills Indians AAAAAA D7 29.7
Northern Cambria Colts A D6 29.6
Springdale Dynamos A D7 29.6
Armstrong Riverhawks AAAAA D7 29.3
Freeport Yellowjackets AAA D7 29.2
Central Valley Warriors AAA D7 29.1
General McLane Lancers AAAAA D10 29.1
Juniata Indians AAA D6 29.0
West Allegheny Indians AAAAA D7 29.0
Fox Chapel Foxes AAAAA D7 28.8
Highlands Golden Rams AAAA D7 28.5
Union City Area Bears A D10 28.2
Mount Pleasant Area Vikings AAA D7 28.1
Shade Panthers A D5 28.0
Northern Bedford Panthers A D5 27.8
Summit Academy Knights A D7 27.7
Richland Township Rams AA D6 27.4
Cambria Heights Highlanders AA D6 27.3
Harbor Creek Huskies AAA D10 27.3
Brentwood Spartans AA D7 27.0
Meyersdale Area Red Raiders A D5 27.0
Taylor Allderdice Dragons AAAAAA D8 26.6
Greenville Trojans AA D10 26.4
North Hills Indians AAAAA D7 26.4
South Allegheny Gladiators AA D7 26.3
Union Area Scotties A D7 26.3
Knoch Knights AAAA D7 26.0
Upper Saint Clair Panthers AAAAA D7 26.0
McDowell Trojans AAAAAA D10 25.9
Otto-Eldred Terrors A D9 25.8
Greater Latrobe Wildcats AAAAA D7 25.7
East Allegheny Wildcats AA D7 25.6
Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs A D6 25.5
Western Beaver Golden Beavers A D7 25.4
North Star Cougars A D5 25.3
Tussey Mountain Titians A D5 25.3
Purchase Line Red Dragons A D6 25.1
Laurel Highlands Mustangs AAAA D7 24.4
Seneca Valley Raiders AAAAAA D7 24.4
West Branch Warriors AA D6 24.4
Hempfield (Youngwood) Spartans AAAAAA D7 24.3
Hickory Hornets AAA D10 24.2
Keystone Oaks Eagles AAA D7 24.0
Neshannock Lancers AA D7 24.0
South Side Area Rams AA D7 24.0
West Mifflin Titans AAAA D7 24.0
Bentworth Bearcats AA D7 23.4
Moon Area Tigers AAAAA D7 23.3
Warren Area Dragons AAAA D10 23.3
Punxsutawney Chucks AAA D9 23.2
Peters Township Indians AAAAAA D7 23.1
Eisenhower Knights AA D10 23.0
West Shamokin Wolves AA D6 23.0
Westinghouse Bulldogs AA D8 23.0
Coudersport Falcons A D9 22.7
Sharpsville Blue Devils AA D10 22.7
Mars Area Planets AAAA D7 22.6
Corry Area Beavers AAA D10 22.5
DuBois Area Beavers AAAA D9 22.4
Serra Catholic Eagles AA D7 22.4
Avonworth Antelopes AA D7 22.3
Conemaugh Township Indians A D5 22.3
South Park Eagles AAA D7 22.2
Blairsville Bobcats A D6 21.6
Fairview Tigers AAA D10 21.6
Woodland Hills Wolverines AAAAA D7 21.4
Ferndale Yellowjackets A D6 21.2
Keystone Panthers A D9 21.2
Apollo-Ridge Vikings AAA D7 21.0
New Brighton Lions AA D7 21.0
Canon-McMillan Big Macs AAAAAA D7 20.9
Mohawk Area Warriors AA D7 20.8
Blacklick Valley Vikings A D6 20.6
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions AAAA D7 20.5
Penns Valley Rams AA D6 20.5
Saltsburg Trojans A D6 20.5
Mifflin County Huskies AAAAAA D6 20.4
Penns Manor Comets A D6 20.4
North East Grapepickers AA D10 20.3
Fort LeBoeuf Bison AAAAA D10 20.2
Moniteau Warriors AA D9 20.1
Reynolds Raiders AA D10 20.1
Ringgold Rams AAAA D7 19.8
Chartiers Valley Colts AAAAA D7 19.6
Bishop Canevin Crusaders A D7 19.4
Shenango Wildcats A D7 19.4
Laurel Spartans AA D7 19.3
Bald Eagle Area Eagles AAA D6 19.2
Franklin Regional Panthers AAAAA D7 19.1
Central Cambria Red Devils AAA D6 19.0
Bedford Bisons AAA D5 18.7
Butler Golden Tornado AAAAAA D7 18.6
Altoona Area Mountain Lions AAAAAA D6 18.5
Frazier Commodores AA D7 18.5
Sto-Rox Vikings A D7 18.5
Tyrone Golden Eagles AAA D6 18.4
United Lions A D6 18.3
Westmont Hilltop Hilltoppers AA D6 18.3
Williamsburg Blue Pirates A D6 18.2
University Prep Margaret Milliones AAAA D8 18.0
Kiski Area Cavaliers AAAAA D7 17.8
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions A D7 17.6
Somerset Area Golden Eagles AAAA D5 17.3
Hampton Talbots AAAAA D7 17.2
Baldwin Highlanders AAAAA D7 17.1
Hopewell Vikings AAA D7 16.9
Albert Gallatin Colonials AAAA D7 16.4
Beaver Falls Tigers AAA D7 16.4
Norwin Knights AAAAAA D7 16.4
Smethport Area Hubbers A D9 16.0
Central Mountain Wildcats AAAAA D6 15.9
Brashear Bulls AAAAA D8 15.7
Monessen Greyhounds A D7 15.7
Glendale Vikings A D6 15.5
Indiana Little Indians AAAA D7 15.5
Slippery Rock Rockets AAA D10 15.5
Plum Mustangs AAAAA D7 15.3
Valley Vikings AAA D7 15.3
Freedom Bulldogs AA D7 15.0
Cochranton Cardinals A D10 14.8
Deer Lakes Lancers AAA D7 14.8
Mercer Area Mustangs AA D10 14.3
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets A D7 14.2
Moshannon Valley Black Knights A D6 14.2
Northgate Flames A D7 14.2
Yough Cougars AAA D7 14.0
Mapletown Maples A D7 13.8
Cornell Raiders A D7 13.7
Blackhawk Cougars AAAA D7 13.6
Conemaugh Valley Blue Jays A D6 13.6
Marion Center Stingers AA D6 13.6
Elk County Catholic Crusaders A D9 13.5
Everett Warriors AA D5 13.4
Union/AC Valley Falcon Knights A D9 13.4
Cameron County Red Raiders A D9 13.3
Southmoreland Scotties AAA D7 13.3
Perry Traditional Academy Commodores AAA D8 13.2
Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties AAA D6 13.1
Burrell Buccaneers AAA D7 12.3
Waynesburg Central Raiders AAA D7 12.1
Girard Yellowjackets AAA D10 11.8
Saint Joseph’s Catholic Academy Wolves A D6 11.8
Avella Area Eagles A D7 11.7
Port Allegany Gators A D9 11.7
Connellsville Falcons AAAAA D7 11.6
Brownsville Falcons AA D7 11.5
Bishop Carroll Huskies A D6 11.0
Leechburg Blue Devils A D7 11.0
Sheffield Area Wolverines A D9 10.8
Uniontown Red Raiders AAAA D7 10.8
Riverview Raiders A D7 10.6
West Middlesex Big Red A D10 10.6
Ellwood City Wolverines AAA D7 10.0
Titusville Rockets AAA D10 10.0
Lakeview Sailors AA D10 9.4
Saegertown Panthers AA D10 9.1
Saint Marys Flying Dutch AAA D9 9.0
Carrick Raiders AAAA D8 8.7
Shaler Area Titans AAAAAA D7 8.0
Penn Cambria Panthers AAA D6 6.6
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers AA D7 5.2
Ambridge Bridgers AAAA D7 4.8
Carlynton Cougars AA D7 4.2

Follow WesternPAFootball.com on Twitter @WPAFootball


Leave a Reply