PA Football News Store
WesternPAFootball.net Scoreboard
 

2012 Statewide High School Football Rankings – Preseason

Written by: on Friday, August 31st, 2012

 

Statewide football rankings are compiled and updated weekly by EasternPAFootball.com’s Josh Funk and released for publication each Monday during the season. Installments for Weeks 1 through 16 will include the team, geographic district, overall season record and the previous week’s result. Teams listed in the “Honorable Mention” category are arranged in numerical order by geographic district.

AAAA:

1. La Salle College High School (12)

2. North Allegheny (7)

3. Easton Area (11)

4. Central Dauphin (3)

5. Gateway (7)

6. North Penn (1)

7. Wilson-West Lawn (3)

8. Downingtown East (1)

9. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7)

10. Garnet Valley (1)

HONORABLE MENTION: Neshaminy (1), Pennridge (1), Pennsbury (1), Ridley (1), Delaware Valley (2), Scranton (2), Cumberland Valley (3), Manheim Township (3), State College Area (6), Seneca Valley (7), Upper St. Clair (7), Woodland Hills (7), Bethlehem Freedom (11), Parkland (11), Whitehall (11), Roman Catholic (12)

AAA:

1. Archbishop Wood (12)

2. Franklin Regional (7)

3. Bishop McDevitt (3)

4. Cathedral Prep (10)

5. Cardinal O’Hara (12)

6. Central Valley (7)

7. Manheim Central (3)

8. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)

9. Pottsgrove (1)

10. Berwick (2)

HONORABLE MENTION: Henderson (1), Dallas (2), Valley View (2), Cocalico (3), Lancaster Catholic (3), Shippensburg (3), West York Area (3), Blackhawk (7), Mars (7), Montour (7), Thomas Jefferson (7), West Allegheny (7), West Mifflin (7), Clearfield Area (9), Erie Strong Vincent (10), Pottsville (11)

AA:

1. Aliquippa (7)

2. Wyomissing (3)

3. Jeannette (7)

4. Mount Carmel (4)

5. Hickory (10)

6. Grove City (10)

7. West Catholic (12)

8. Washington (7)

9. Danville (4)

10. South Fayette (7)

HONORABLE MENTION: GAR Memorial (2), Wyoming Area (2), Bermudian Springs (3), Trinity (3), Lewisburg (4), Mifflinburg (4), Montoursville (4), Towanda (4), Forest Hills (6), Penn Cambria (6), Richland (6), Tyrone (6), Beaver Falls (7), Seton-LaSalle (7), North Schuylkill (11), Northern Lehigh (11), Pen Argyl (11), Imhotep Charter (12),

A:

1. Clairton (7)

2. Riverside (2)

3. Dunmore (2)

4. Southern Columbia (4)

5. Sharpsville (10)

6. Rochester (7)

7. Old Forge (2)

8. Brentwood (7)

9. Penns Manor (6)

10. Port Allegany (9)

HONORABLE MENTION: Columbia (3), Delone Catholic (3), Line Mountain (4), North Star (5), Bellwood-Antis (6), Avonworth (7), Bishop Canevin (7), Sto-Rox (7), Brockway (9), Clarion Area (9), Mercyhurst Prep (10), West Middlesex (10), Bangor Pius X (11), Minersville (11), Shenandoah Valley (11)

Follow WesternPAFootball.com on Twitter @WPAFootball


Leave a Reply