PA Football News Store
WesternPAFootball.net Scoreboard
 

Breaking down the 2014 Big 33 Roster

Written by: on Thursday, January 30th, 2014

 

Big332012

Here’s a breakdown by Classifications and Districts for the Big 33 Football Classic. Class 4A players lead the way with 22 players and District 7 leads with 15.

The Big 33 Football Classic pits Pennsylvania’s players against the players from Maryland. This year’s game will be played on June 14th at Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey, Pennsylvania.

 

By Classification:

Class A – 1 player (Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox)

Class AA – 4 players (Alec Bloom, Ligonier Valley; DeAndre Scott, Imhotep Charter; Dravon Henry, Aliquippa; Terry Swanson, Aliquippa)

Class AAA – 6 players (Chase Winovich, Thomas Jefferson; Cole Costinger, Thomas Jefferson; David Shaw, Spring Grove; Marlon Tyree, Cathedral Prep; Noah Beh, Scranton Prep; Thaddius Smith, Cardinal O’Hara)

Class AAAA – 22 players (Alex Bookser, Mount Lebanon; Anthony Davis, Gateway; Ben Huss, Upper St. Clair; Brandon Feamster, Downingtown East; DeQuan Ware, Harrisburg; Eric Gallo, Council Rock South; JJ Cosentino, Central Catholic; Jawan Hill, McKeesport; Joe Julius, Lower Dauphin; Josh Roman, Parkland; Luke Carrezola, Neshaminy; Mike Grimm, Bethel Park; Mitchell Sweigart, Penn Manor; Montae Nicholson, Gateway; Niko Thorpe, Central Catholic; Rasaan Stewart, Perkiomen Valley; Tre Tarpley, Central Catholic; Trey Klock, Lower Dauphin; Troy Apke, Mount Lebanon; Tyler Burke, Coatesville; Tyree Spearman, McDowell; Zaire Franklin, LaSalle College HS)

Non-PIAA – 1 player (Evan Butts, Episcopal Academy)

 

By Districts:

District 1 – 6 players (Brandon Feamster, Downingtown East; David Shaw, Spring Grove; Eric Gallo, Council Rock South; Luke Carrezola, Neshaminy; Rasaan Stewart, Perkiomen Valley; Tyler Burke, Coatesville)

 

District 2 – 1 players (Noah Beh, Scranton Prep)

 

District 3 – 4 players (DeQuan Ware, Harrisburg; Joe Julius, Lower Dauphin; Mitchell Sweigart, Penn Manor; Trey Klock, Lower Dauhpin)

 

District 4 – 0 players

 

District 5 – 0 players

 

District 6 – 1 players (Alec Bloom, Ligonier Valley)

 

District 7 – 15 players (Alex Bookster, Mount Lebanon; Anthony Davis, Gateway; Ben Huss, Upper St. Clair; Chase Winovich, Thomas Jefferson; Cole Costinger, Thomas Jefferson; Dravon Henry, Aliquippa; JJ Cosentino, Central Catholic; Jawan Hill, McKeesport; Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox; Mike Grimm, Bethel Park; Montae Nicholson, Gateway; Niko Thorpe, Central Catholic; Terry Swanson, Aliquippa; Tre Tarpley, Central Catholic; Troy Apke, Mount Lebanon)

 

District 8 – 0 players

 

District 9 – 0 players

 

District 10 – 2 players (Marlon Tyree, Cathedral Prep; Tyree Spearman, McDowell)

 

District 11 – 1 player (Josh Roman, Parkland)

 

District 12 – 3 players (DeAndre Scott, Imhotep Charter; Thaddius Smith, Cardinal O’Hara; Zaire Franklin, LaSalle College HS)

 

Non-PIAA – 1 player (Evan Butts, Episcopal Academy)

 

Follow WesternPAFootball.com on Twitter @WPAFootball


Leave a Reply