PA Football News Store
WesternPAFootball.net Scoreboard
 

Rankings Week 1: Aug 30-Sept 2

Written by: on Wednesday, September 5th, 2018

 

Week 1 Rankings 

  Team W/L Pvs Last Week This week
  6A        
1 Pine Richland 0-1 1 Loss IMG 42-0 Hempfield Area (1-0)
2 State College 1-0 2 Win Mifflin Cty 35-12 @ St. Augustine Prep (0-0)
3 Central Catholic 1-0 3 Win Cathedral Prep 24-21 Seneca Valley (1-0)
4 North Allegheny 1-0 4 Win Prep & Fitness Academy @Norwin (1-0)
5 Norwin 1-0 NR Win Penn-Trafford 44-36 North Allegheny (1-0)
           
  5A        
1 Gateway 1-0 1 Win Mt Lebo 31-8 Penn-Trafford (0-1)
2 Penn Hills 1-0 2 Win Steubenville 21-14 Greater Latrobe (0-1)
3 Hollidaysburg 1-0 3 Win Altoona 42-27 @Mifflin County (0-1)
4 Franklin Reg 0-0 4 scrimmage Plum (1-0)
5 McKeesport 1-0 5 Win Erie 45-26 Connellsville (1-0)
           
  4A Teams to watch:        
  USC 1-0 HM Win S Fayette 34-33 Peters Township (1-0)
  North Hills 1-0 HM Win Butler 42-7 @ Fox Chapel (0-1)
           
  4A        
1 Cathedral Prep 0-1 1 Loss Central Catholic 24-21 St. Joes North (0-0)
2 Clearfield 1-0 2 Win Dubois 28-3 Penns Valley (1-0)
3 S Fayette 1-0 4 Loss USC 34-33 Beaver (1-0)
4 TJ 1-0 5 scrimmage Ringgold (0-1)
5 Belle Vernon 1-0   scrimmage Ambridge (0-1)
           
  4A Teams to watch:        
  Bellefonte 1-0 HM Win Jersey Shore 17-14 Huntingdon (1-0)
  Blackhawk 1-0 NR Win Central Valley 21-7 Knoch (0-1)
           
  3A        
1 Aliquippa 1-0 1 Win McKinley Tech 48-0 @ Waynesburg Central (1-0)
2 Huntingdon 1-0 4 Win Mr Union 40-0 @ Bellefonte (1-0)
3 Mercyhurst Prep 1-0 5 Win Meadville 33-18 @ Corry (1-0)
4 Sharon 0-1 2 Loss Wilmington 42-12 Hickory (0-1)
5 CWNC 1-0 HM Win Albert Gallatin 49-12 @ Burrell (0-1)
           
  3A Teams to watch:        
  Bald Eagle Area 1-0 NR Win Troy 50-6 @ Philipsburg-Osceola (0-1)
  Forest Hills 0-1 3 Loss Chesnut Ridge 28-12 @ Bedford (1-0)
  Grove City 1-0 HM Win Fort Leboeuf 48-7 @ Warren (1-0)
  Tyrone 1-0 HM Win Bellwood-Antis 16-7 @Central (1-0)
  Titusville 1-0 HM Win Saegertown 35-6 North East (0-1)
           
2A        
1 Wilmington 1-0 1 Win Sharon 42-12 @ Farrell (1-0)
2 Washington 1-0 2 Win Laurel Highlands 59-25 Charleroi (0-0)
3 Ligonier Valley 1-0 3 Win Homer Center 56-0 Penns Manor (1-0)
4 Steel Valley 1-0 4 scrimmage East Allegheny (0-1)
5 Brookville 1-0 HM   @ Brockway (1-0)
           
  2A Teams to watch:        
  Bellwood-Antis 0-1 5 Loss Tyrone 16-7 Glendale (1-0)
  Southern Huntingdon 1-0 HM Win Moshannon Valley 25-0 Northern Bedford (0-1)
  Sharpsville 1-0 HM Win Hickory 17-6 @ Iroquois (0-1)
  Richland 1-0 HM Win Bishop McCort 49-0 @ Cambria Heights (0-1)
  Shady Side 1-0 HM scrimmage Brownsville (0-1)
         
1A        
1 Farrell 1-0 1 Win USO 40-16 Wilmington (1-0)
2 Bishop Guilfoyle 1-0 2 Win Somerset 17-0 Westmont Hilltop (0-1)
3 Clairton 1-0 4 scrimmage forfeit win Mapletown
4 OLSH 1-0 5 Win Westinghouse 41-6 Sto-Rox (0-1)
5 Imani Christian 1-0 HM Win Richard Wright 80-6 Springdale (0-0)
           
  1A Teams to watch        
  West Middlesex 1-0 HM Win Eisenhower 27-7 Lakeview (0-1)
  Shade 1-0 HM Win 30-26 Berlin Conemaugh Valley (1-0)
  Meyersdale 1-0 HM Win Ferndale 24-7 @ Blacklick Valley (0-1)
  Ridgway-Johnsonburg 1-0 NR Win St Marys 42-0 @ Kane (0-1)
  Jeannette 1-0 NR Win East Allegheny 32-12 @ Leechburg (1-0)


2018 Preseason Rankings

Follow WesternPAFootball.com on Twitter @WPAFootball


Leave a Reply

Comments are closed.